Board of Directors

  •  Teo Swee Lian  ( Non-executive and independent Director )
    Teo Swee Lian

    Non-executive and independent Director

  • Note:
    (1) Member of the Order of Australia


     

    Simon Israel

     

     

    Non-executive and non-independent Director
    Chairman, Singtel Board
    Chairman, Finance and Investment Committee
    Member, Corporate Governance and Nominations Committee
    Member, Executive Resource and Compensation Committee
    Member, Optus Advisory Committee

     

     

    Mr Simon Israel, 62, is a Director of CapitaLand Limited, Fonterra Co-operative Group Limited and Stewardship Asia Centre Pte. Ltd.  He is also a member of the Governing Board of Lee Kuan Yew School of Public Policy and Westpac's Asia Advisory Board.

     

    Mr Israel was an Executive Director and President of Temasek Holdings (Private) Limited before retiring on 1 July 2011. Prior to that, he was Chairman Asia Pacific of the Danone Group.  Mr Israel also held various positions in Sara Lee Corporation before becoming President (Household & Personal Care), Asia Pacific.

     

    Mr Israel was conferred Knight in the Legion of Honour by the French government in 2007, and awarded the Public Service Medal at the Singapore National Day Awards 2011. He holds a Diploma in Business Studies from The University of the South Pacific.


    Simon Claude Israel

    Director on 4 Jul 2003 and Chairman on 29 Jul 2011
    26 Jul 2013

    Chua Sock Koong

     

     

    Executive and non-independent Director
    Member, Optus Advisory Committee

     

     

    Ms Chua Sock Koong, 58, was appointed Group CEO on 1 April 2007. She has overall responsibility for the Group's businesses.

     

    Ms Chua joined Singtel in June 1989 as Treasurer before becoming CFO in April 1999. She held the positions of Group CFO and CEO, International from February 2006 to 12 October 2006, when she was appointed Deputy Group CEO.

     

    Ms Chua sits on the boards of Bharti Airtel Limited, Bharti Telecom Limited and key subsidiaries of the Singtel Group. She is also a member of the Singapore Management University Board of Trustees and the Public Service Commission.

     

    Ms Chua holds a Bachelor of Accountancy (First Class Honours) from the University of Singapore. She is a Fellow Member of the Institute of Singapore Chartered Accountants and a CFA charterholder.


    Chua Sock Koong

    Director on 12 Oct 2006 and Group Chief Executive Officer (CEO) on 1 Apr 2007
    21 Jul 2015

    Bobby Chin

     

     

    Non-executive and independent Director
    Chairman, Audit Committee
    Chairman, Risk Committee

     

     

    Mr Bobby Chin, 64, is a member of the Council of Presidential Advisers and the Chairman of NTUC Fairprice Co-operative Limited and NTUC Fairprice Foundation Ltd.  He is the Deputy Chairman of NTUC Enterprise Co-operative Limited and the Housing and Development Board.  He serves on the boards of the Singapore Labour Foundation and Temasek Holdings (Private) Limited (1). He is also a Director of several listed companies including Yeo Hiap Seng Limited, Ho Bee Land Limited, SembCorp Industries Ltd and AV Jennings Limited.

     

    Mr Chin was the Managing Partner of KPMG Singapore from 1992 until his retirement in September 2005.

     

    Mr Chin holds a Bachelor of Accountancy from the University of Singapore. He is an associate member of the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales.

     

    Note:
    (1) Mr Chin was appointed to the Board of Temasek Holdings (Private) Limited (Temasek), the major shareholder of Singtel, on 10 June 2014. After due consideration, Mr Chin continues to be regarded as independent as he does not represent Temasek on the Singtel Board and he is not accustomed or under an obligation whether formal or informal, to act in accordance with the directions, instructions or wishes of Temasek. As Mr Chin has demonstrated independence in character and judgement in the discharge of his responsibilities, the Singtel Board is satisfied that he will continue to exercise independent judgement and act in the best interests of Singtel and its security holders generally.


    Bobby Chin Yoke Choong

    1 May 2012
    21 Jul 2015

    Venky Ganesan

     

     

    Non-executive and independent Director
    Member, Finance and Investment Committee
    Member, Technology Advisory Panel

     

     

    Mr Venky Ganesan, 42, is one of the Managing Partners of Menlo Ventures, a 39-year-old top tier Silicon Valley venture capital firm. He focuses on investments in the consumer and enterprise sectors. Mr Ganesan sits on the boards of several portfolio companies of Menlo Ventures, namely, Avi Networks, Inc., BitSight, Inc, Gild, Inc., Handle, Inc, Machine Zone, Inc., Rover, Inc., Takipi, Inc., UpCounsel Inc. and Waterline Data Systems, Inc. He is also a Board member of the National Venture Capital Association and Amobee, Inc., a wholly-owned subsidiary of Singtel.

     

    Prior to joining Menlo Ventures, Mr Ganesan was a Managing Director at Globespan Capital Partners. Before Globespan, he was one of the founders of Trigo Technologies. He also worked at McKinsey & Company and Microsoft as a Program Manager.

     

    Mr Ganesan holds a Bachelor of Arts in Economics-Mathematics from Reed College and a Bachelor of Science in Engineering and Applied Science (Honours) from the California Institute of Technology in the US.


    Venky Ganesan

    2 Feb 2015
    21 Jul 2015

    Low Check Kian

     

    Non-executive and Lead Independent Director
    Chairman, Corporate Governance and Nominations Committee
    Member, Finance and Investment Committee

     

     

    Mr Low Check Kian, 56, is a Director of Cluny Park Capital. He was previously one of the founding partners of NewSmith Capital Partners LLP(NewSmith), an independent partnership providing corporate finance advice and investment management services with its headquarters based in London. Prior to founding NewSmith, Mr Low was a Senior Vice President and Member of the Executive Management Committee of Merrill Lynch & Co and its Chairman for the Asia Pacific Region.

     

    Mr Low Check Kian also sits on the boards of Singtel Innov8 Pte. Ltd., Singtel Innov8 Holdings Pte. Ltd., Neptune Orient Lines Limited and is a trustee of the Singapore London School of Economics Trust and the Nanyang Technological University.

     

    Mr Low Check Kian holds a B. Sc (First Class Honours) and M. Sc in Economics from the London School of Economics. He was awarded the Allan Young Prize, Baxter-Edey Award and the Henry Luce Foundation Award during his time there.


    Low Check Kian

    Director on 9 May 2011 and Lead Independent Director on 21 Jul 2015
    25 Jul 2014

    Peter Mason AM (2)

     

    Non-executive and independent Director
    Chairman, Executive Resource and Compensation Committee
    Chairman, Optus Advisory Committee

     

     

    Mr Peter Mason, 69, is a Senior Advisor to UBS Australia. He is a Trustee of the Sydney Opera House Trust and the Chairman of the Centre for International Finance and Regulation.

     

    Mr Mason has more than 40 years' experience in investment banking, including JP Morgan and Schroders.

     

    Mr Mason holds a Bachelor of Commerce (First Class Honours), an MBA and an Honorary Doctorate from The University of New South Wales, Australia.

     

    Note:
    (2) Member of the Order of Australia


    Peter Edward Mason  AM

    21 Sep 2010
    26 Jul 2013

    Christina Ong

     

    Non-executive and independent Director
    Member, Audit Committee
    Member, Corporate Governance and Nominations Committee

     

     

    Mrs Christina Ong, 64, is a Partner of Allen & Gledhill LLP as well as the Head of its Financial Services Department. She is a Director of SIA Engineering Company Limited, Singapore Tourism Board and Trailblazer Foundation Ltd. She also sits on the boards of companies and entities which are owned by Allen & Gledhill LLP.

     

    Mrs Ong is a lawyer and she provides corporate and corporate regulatory and compliance advice, particularly to listed companies. Her areas of practice include banking and securities.

     

    Mrs Ong holds a Bachelor of Laws (Second Upper Class Honours) from the University of Singapore. She is a member of the Law Society of Singapore and the International Bar Association.


    Christina Ong

    7 Apr 2014
    25 Jul 2014

    Peter Ong

     

    Non-executive and non-independent Director
    Member, Audit Committee 
    Member, Risk Committee

     

     

    Mr Peter Ong, 54, is the Head of Singapore's Civil Service, Permanent Secretary of the Ministry of Finance and Permanent Secretary (Special Duties) in the Prime Minister's Office. He previously held the positions of Permanent Secretary (National Security and Intelligence Co-ordination), Permanent Secretary (Ministry of Trade and Industry), Permanent Secretary (Ministry of Transport) and 2nd Permanent Secretary (Ministry of Defence). Prior to that, he was an Executive Vice President of Temasek Holdings (Private) Limited.

     

    Mr Ong currently sits on the boards of the Monetary Authority of Singapore, the National Research Foundation, the ASEAN+3 Macroeconomic Research Office and the Calvary Community Care. He is also the Chairman of the Inland Revenue Authority of Singapore.

     

    Mr Ong was conferred the Meritorious Service Medal (Pingat Jasa Gemilang) at the Singapore National Day Awards 2010. He was also conferred the (Honorary) Knight of the Most Distinguished Order Of The Crown by The Yang di-Pertuan Agong Malaysia XIV in June 2012 (with the title of "Tan Sir").  

     

    He holds a Bachelor of Economics (Honours) from the University of Adelaide, Australia and an MBA from Stanford University, US.


    Peter Ong Boon Kwee

    1 Sep 2010
    25 Jul 2014

    Teo Swee Lian

     

    Non-executive and independent Director
    Member, Audit Committee
    Member, Executive Resource and Compensation Committee
    Member, Risk Committee

     

     

    Ms Teo Swee Lian, 56, was Special Advisor in the Managing Director's Office at the Monetary Authority of Singapore (MAS) until she stepped down in early June 2015. She is a non-executive and independent Director of AIA Group Ltd and Avanda Investment Management Pte Ltd ("Avanda"), and is Chairman of Avanda's Audit and Risk Committee.  She is also a member of the Singapore Exchange Diversity Action Committee. 

     

    Ms Teo was formerly the Deputy Managing Director in charge of Financial Supervision at the MAS. She oversaw macroeconomic surveillance, regulation and supervision of the banking, insurance and capital markets industries in Singapore. During her time with MAS, Ms Teo also worked in reserves management, development, external relations and strategic planning.

     

    Ms Teo was awarded the Public Administration Medal (Gold) (Bar) at the Singapore National Day Awards 2012. She holds a B. Sc (First Class Honours) in Mathematics from Imperial College, London University and a M. Sc in Applied Statistics from Oxford University.


    Teo Swee Lian

    13 April 2015
    21 Jul 2015